PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY
 
General Scope
 
Cars and Cars - Comércio de Automóveis Unipessoal, Lda. (hereinafter referred to as Cars & Cars) is committed to protecting and ensuring the security of its Customers' information and privacy. This Privacy Policy intends to make known the general privacy rules and the terms of treatment of the data we collect, in strict respect and compliance with the applicable legislation in this area, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (“General Regulation on Data Protection” or “RGPD”).
 
Responsible for processing personal data
 
Cars and Cars - Comércio de Automóveis Unipessoal, Lda.
Address: E.N. 125, Km 99 - Arneiro, 8005-412 Faro
Telephone: +351 289 803 767
Email: info@carsandcars.pt
Fiscal Number: 506 736 997
 
Collection and processing of personal data
 
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected and stored by Cars & Cars in paper and/or digital formats.
 
Personal data voluntarily provided by its Owner, and whose treatment is a contractual and/or legal obligation of Cars & Cars, are treated confidentially by duly authorized employees or subcontractors, who must follow the specific instructions of Cars & Cars.
 
Your data may be collected directly when you visit our facilities and purchase a car, when you visit or use one of the contact forms available on our website, for information requests, a form to send your car for sale and pre-approval form for finance requests.
 
The personal data we collect are: name, address, location, postal code, location, date of birth, nationality, marital status, place of birth, identification document data such as type (Identity Card, Citizen Card, Residence Permit or Passport), identification document number, its validity, tax number, proof of address, proof of income, copies of IRS, proof of bank accounts (NIB or IBAN), email address, telephone or mobile phone, education degree, current professional status and other supplementary information not classified as personal.
 
When browsing the website, whenever identification and collection of personal data is necessary, the user will have to authorize its collection through authorization mechanisms that may vary depending on the case, but which will be clear in their purpose and intuitive as to their use. For example, in a contact form, there will be a checkbox where the user must click to indicate that he/she authorizes the collection and processing of personal data entered in the form and subsequent contact by Cars & Cars. However, it must be made clear that without authorization for data processing, you will not be able to send your message and contact Cars & Cars through the website.
 
The processing of personal data, once authorized, will be done in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and your authorization must assume that it has been read and understood, as well as the Terms and Conditions of use of the website.
 
Data collection purposes and categories
 
Grounds (article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraphs b), c), d) and f) of the RGPD):
 
The processing is necessary for the execution of a service provision to which the data subject is a party, or for pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject; for the fulfillment of legal obligations to which Cars & Cars is subject; for the defense of vital interests of the data subject; for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by Cars & Cars.
 
Regarding the processing of data carried out by Cars & Cars in the context of compliance with legal obligations, the legal basis for carrying out such processing - mostly data communications to external entities - will be the need for processing for the purpose of compliance of these legal obligations by the Responsible for the Treatment.
 
Therefore, we collect your data to:
a) Provision of service or pre-contractual steps
b) Billing
c) Compliance with legal obligations
d) Respond to requests for information, among others.
 
Communication of personal data
 
Cars & Cars will implement the necessary and appropriate measures in light of the applicable law to ensure the protection of the personal data subject to communication, strictly complying with the legal provisions regarding the requirements applicable to such communications, namely informing Customers.
 
In cases where Cars & Cars communicates personal data to third parties, it will define clear rules for contracting the processing of personal data with its subcontractors, and will require them to adopt the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect their personal data.
 
Data may be provided to judicial or administrative authorities provided that in compliance with legal obligations, as well as communicated to public and private bodies related to the activity of Cars & Cars.
 
The data, depending on the purpose for which it was collected, may be provided to the following categories of recipients:
  • Public entities;
  • Subcontracted service providers;
  • Other entities subcontracted by Cars & Cars whose corporate purpose is essential for the pursuit of the purpose for which the data was collected.
Data transfer to third countries
 
The information collected, in principle, will not be transferred to third countries. In the event of data transfers to countries outside the EU, priority will be given to countries that are subject to an adequacy decision issued by the EU pursuant to Article 45 of the RGPD. Cars & Cars will take the necessary measures to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data pursuant to article 46 of the RGPD and to use them only for the purposes for which they were collected.
 
Storage of personal data
 
Your Personal Data are kept by Cars & Cars, as long as the relationships between this Entity and the respective Owners remain in force, or for the legal period of conservation or for maintaining the purpose for which they were collected, in order to allow the identification of the Holders until such relationships or obligations have definitively ceased. The collected data will be destroyed at the end of its legal conservation period.
 
The period of time for which data is stored and retained varies depending on the purpose for which the information is used. There are, however, legal requirements that oblige you to keep the data for a certain period of time.
 
Security measures
 
Cars & Cars is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, protection and security of its Customers' personal data, through the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect their data against any form of undue or illegitimate treatment and against any accidental loss or destruction of these data. To this end, we have created procedures to prevent unauthorized access, accidental loss and/or destruction of personal data, committing ourselves to respect the legislation on the protection of Customers' personal data and to treat this data only for the purposes for which it was collected , as well as ensuring that these data are treated with adequate levels of security and confidentiality.
 
Your personal data will be of limited access to people who need to know them in the exercise of their functions, to the strict extent necessary for the pursuit of the processing purposes.
 
Among the cases in which administrative personnel have access to their data and other special categories of data are the processing of data for the purpose of billing the services provided to them or for the management of their requests for information or complaints.
 
Cars & Cars is not responsible for the data that the user makes available on social networks. The use of Cars & Cars social media may involve the transmission of data to social media service providers, which may be based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.
 
Storage Information
 
The data will be stored by computer on a server maintained and controlled by Cars & Cars, located in Portugal and on Cloud service providers based in the European Union.
 
Security is always monitored in terms of infrastructure and data access. Access is restricted and protected by various access management and encryption tools, so that unauthorized third parties do not have access to them. The risk of loss/destruction is thus minimized, but not extinguished as there is always the possibility of illegal access to data. In this case, measures to contain the leak will be implemented.
 
Cookies, what are they and what are they used
 
Regarding the navigation and use of the Cars & Cars website by its users, in order to optimize and improve the browsing experience, data is collected through cookies that may or may not be stored on the user's computer / navigation device.
 
It is intended to demonstrate in a clear way the collection and use of these Cookies, their purpose and protection of data collected in the use of the website.
 
When interacting with our website, Services and Communications, we automatically collect information about your IP address, access times, type of browser you use and your language. We also collect information about the operating system you use, your account activity and the pages accessed within the Cars & Cars website.
 
Cars & Cars uses unique identifiers to measure and analyze trends, so we manage the site and collect information for our database. See the Privacy Policy of Google Analytics and Google Search Console.
 
In any case, Cars & Cars does not in any way commercialize the personal data that may be collected, nor does it transmit them to third parties without the prior consent of the holders, except as required by law.
 
What is a Cookie or Cookies?
 
“Cookies” are code files that are stored on your computer, tablet, mobile device, through the browser that stores information related to browsing preferences. They allow you to improve the performance and browsing experience of your users, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response and, on the other, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.
 
What are Cookies for?
 
They are used to collect information to allow, for example, a shopping cart to work storing previously chosen products or to save the website language chosen by the user and present the pages in that language. In this way, a cookie stores useful and interesting information, allowing faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same data.
 
Deleting or Disabling Cookies
 
Cookies only retain information related to the user's preferences and the user can, at any time and through their internet browser (browser), decide to be notified of the receipt of cookies, as well as block their entry into their system.
 
To learn more about how to disable cookies depending on your browser, click here: https://cookies.insites.com/disable-cookies/
 
Type of cookies used on this website
 
  • Session cookies: temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website. Usually this information is used to allow a better browsing experience based on the accessed data. It also allows to identify navigation problems enabling their resolution.
  • Strictly necessary cookies: allow you to browse the website and use its functions, as well as access secure areas. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.
  • Analytical Cookies: commonly used to create aggregated and non-personalized (anonymous) information about website usage statistics.
  • Functionality Cookies: These allow the website to identify the user and load their profile based on that information. For example, starting a login session started when you return to the website, with no need to log in again each time you visit the website.
The user, by using this site, expressly accepts the Conditions of Access and Use described above.
 
Data Subject Rights
 
Right of information - at the time of collection or processing, the holder of personal data has the right to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the person responsible for processing the data, entities to which their data may be communicated, conditions of access and rectification and which mandatory and optional data will be collected.
 
Right of access – the holder of personal data has the right to access them, without restrictions or delays, as well as to know what information is available about the origin of the data, purposes of processing and communication thereof to third parties.
 
Right of rectification – the holder has the right to demand that the data concerning him/her be accurate and current, and may at any time request rectification from the person responsible for processing the data.
 
Right of erasure - the data subject has the right to have their data no longer subject to processing, to be erased and eliminated, under certain conditions, in the case of:
  • No longer needed for the purpose they were collected;
  • The holders withdraw their consent or object to their processing;
  • If data processing does not comply with legal provisions.
Right to limitation of processing – the holder of personal data is entitled to have their data limited only to the essential for the purpose of the processing.
 
Right of data portability (data transfer) - the data subject has the right to receive their data or to request their transmission to another entity that becomes the new person responsible for their personal data (only if it is technically possible ).
 
Right of opposition - the data subject has the right to object, at his request and free of charge, to the processing of his personal data for the purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospecting and for his personal data to be communicated to third parties, unless otherwise provided by law.
 
Right not to be subject to automated decisions or profiling – As the owner of personal data, you have the right not to be subject to any decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including the definition of profiles.
 
Right to know of the existence of a data breach – the holder of personal data has the right to be informed if there is any security breach that compromises their data.
 
 
Right to complain to the supervisory authority – the holder of personal data has the right to complain not only to the company's personal data controller, but also to the supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).
 
You also have the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent you have given us to use your personal data, when this has legitimized its use.
 
Obligations of entities involved in data processing
 
Each of the entities involved in the processing of your data is obliged to comply with applicable data protection legislation, in particular with regard to the security and confidentiality of its processing.
 
Those responsible for the processing of Personal Data, as well as persons who, in the exercise of their functions, are aware of them are obliged to maintain professional secrecy, under the terms of the law.
 
Responsible fot Data Protection
 
André Pimpão Graveto de Araújo
Cars and Cars – Comércio de Automóveis Unipessoal, Lda.
Address: E.N. 125, Km 99 - Arneiro, 8005-412 Faro
Telephone: +351 289 803 767
Email: info@carsandcars.pt
 
Change and update the privacy policy
 
Cars & Cars reserves the right, at any time, to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy, such changes being duly published on our website.
 
If you have any doubts or if you wish, at any time, to no longer be part of the Cars & Cars database, you can exercise this right by contacting us through the following means:
Telephone: +351 289 803 767
Email: info@carsandcars.pt
Letter: Cars and Cars – Comércio de Automóveis Unipessoal Lda., E.N. 125, Km 99 - Arneiro, 8005-412 Faro
Website: https://www.carsandcars.pt